Crest of the office of the Lord Chief Justice of Northern Ireland

NORTHERN IRELAND

COURT BUSINESS

 

 

In this issue 10 April 2014                                                      No. 6/14

LORD CHIEF JUSTICE’S DIRECTIONS

                        Magistrates’ Courts

Petty Sessions District of Ballymena

Petty Sessions District of Larne

Issued by the Lord Chief Justice’s Office


LORD CHIEF JUSTICE’S DIRECTIONS UNDER ARTICLE 11(3)

OF THE MAGISTRATES’ COURTS (NORTHERN IRELAND) ORDER 1981

MAGISTRATES’ COURTS

Amendment

Schedule 2 to the Lord Chancellor’s Directions dated 24 May 1990 and published in the issue of “Northern Ireland Court Business” No.4/90 shall be amended

with effect from 14 April 2014 as follows :

Page 1                  :        Petty Sessions District of Ballymena

Column 1            :         Petty Sessions District

Delete                   :         Ballymena

Insert                    :         Ballymena

                                      Also incorporates all Larne PS District sittings

Column 5            :         Other Business

Delete                   :         2nd & 4th where it appears opposite Monday

                                      4th where it appears opposite Tuesday

                                      5th where it appears opposite Wednesday

Insert                    :         3rd where it appears opposite Tuesday

                                      4th & 5th where it appears opposite Wednesday

Column 6            :         Youth

Delete                   :         1st & 3rd where it appears opposite Tuesday

Insert                    :         2nd & 4th where it appears opposite Wednesday

Column 8            :         Domestic

Delete                   :         2nd where it appears opposite Tuesday

Insert                    :         1st & 3rd where it appears opposite Wednesday

Page 4                  :        Petty Sessions District of Larne

Column 1            :         Petty Sessions District

Delete                   :         Larne

Insert                    :         Larne

Larne PS District sittings are included in Ballymena PS District schedule

Column 2            :         Place and Time

Delete                   :         Ballymena

                                      All sittings commence at 10.00am

Insert                    :         Ballymena

Column 5            :         Other Business

Delete                   :         Every where it appears opposite Friday

Column 6            :         Youth

Delete                   :         4th where it appears opposite Wednesday

Column 8            :         Domestic

Delete                   :         2nd where it appears opposite Wednesday

The purpose of this Direction is to amalgamate all the Larne and Ballymena schooled sittings together to maximise the use of court and judicial resource.


SCHEDULE 2

Places and days for sittings of Petty Sessions

PETTY SESSIONS DISTRICT

PLACE AND TIME

 WARDS

NATURE OF BUSINESS/DAY OF MONTH

PLACE OF HEARING OF APPEALS

(1)

(2)

(3)

DAY

(4)

OTHER BUSINESS

(5)

YOUTH

(6)

FAMILY

(7)

DOMESTIC

(8)

YOUTH AND DOMESTIC

(9)

(10)

ANTRIM

Antrim

    All wards

Monday

5th

2nd & 4th

     

Ballymena

     

Tuesday

Every

         
 

All sittings

 

Wednesday

           
 

commence at

 

Thursday

4th

   

3rd

   
 

10.00am. Video Link Remand Courts sit at 9.30am every Tuesday

 

Friday

           

ARDS

Newtownards

    All wards

Monday

Every

3rd

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th

   

Newtownards

Also

All sittings

 

Tuesday

Every

2nd & 4th

       

incorporates all Castlereagh

commence at 10.30am except

 

Wednesday

   

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th

     

PS District

Youth Courts

 

Thursday

Every

 

1st, 3rd & 4th

2nd

   

sittings

which commence at 10am

 

Friday

           

ARMAGH

Armagh

    All wards

Monday

2nd

       

Newry

     

Tuesday

Every

         
 

All sittings

 

Wednesday

           
 

commence at

 

Thursday

           
 

10.30 am.  Video Link Remand Courts sit at 10.00am every Tuesday

 

Friday

3rd

2nd

   

4th

 

BALLYMENA

Ballymena

All wards

Monday

   

2nd Ø & 4th Ø#

   

Ballymena

Also

   

Tuesday

3rd

         

incorporates all

All sittings

 

Wednesday

4th & 5th

2nd & 4th

 

1st & 3rd

   

Larne PS

commence at

 

Thursday

Every

 

1st # & 3rd Ø

     

District sittings

10.00am

 

Friday

   

Every

     

Ø             Ballymena Family Proceedings Court sits at Coleraine on the 2nd & 4th Monday and 3rd Thursday                                                                                                                                  April 2014

#              Ballymena Family Proceedings Courts at Antrim on the 1st Thursday and 4th Monday

1.

SCHEDULE 2 (continued)

PETTY SESSIONS DISTRICT

PLACE AND TIME

WARDS

NATURE OF BUSINESS/DAY OF MONTH

PLACE OF HEARING OF APPEALS

(1)

(2)

(3)

DAY

(4)

OTHER BUSINESS

(5)

YOUTH

(6)

FAMILY

(7)

DOMESTIC

(8)

YOUTH AND DOMESTIC

(9)

(10)

LARNE    

Ballymena    

All wards

Monday

         

Ballymena

Larne PS District

   

Tuesday

           

sittings are included

   

Wednesday

           

in Ballymena PS

   

Thursday

           

District schedule

   

Friday

           

LIMAVADY

Limavady

All wards

Monday

         

Londonderry

     

Tuesday

           
 

All sittings

 

Wednesday

Every

         
 

commence at

 

Thursday

           
 

10.00am

 

Friday

           

LISBURN

Lisburn

All wards

Monday

Every

       

Lisburn

     

Tuesday

3rd & 5th

   

1st

   
 

All sittings

 

Wednesday

5th

         
 

commence at

 

Thursday

Every

         
 

10.30am

 

Friday

2nd & 4th

1st & 3rd

       

LONDONDERRY

Londonderry

All wards

Monday

Every

   

4th

 

Londonderry

     

Tuesday

2nd & 5th

1st, 3rd & 4th

       
 

All sittings

 

Wednesday

Every

         
 

commence at

 

Thursday

Every

 

2nd & 4th

     
 

10.00am

 

Friday

Every

 

Every

     

MAGHERAFELT

Magherafelt

All wards

Monday

1st

     

3rd

Magherafelt

     

Tuesday

           
 

Other business and Youth

 

Wednesday

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th

         
 

sittings

 

Thursday

           
 

commence at

10.00am

Domestic Court sits at 11.00am

 

Friday

           

April 2014

4.